Legislature(2011 - 2012)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] jurors  that the  person  did  not act  in  self defense.  That's                                                               
notoriously difficult to do.                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
1:56:11 PM                                                                                                                    
MR.  FAYETTE  said the  basic  rule  of  self  defense is  in  AS                                                               
11.81.330. Subsection  (a) says "A  person is justified  in using                                                               
nondeadly force  upon another when  and to the extent  the person                                                               
reasonably  believes it  is  necessary  for self-defense  against                                                               
what the  person reasonably  believes to be  the use  of unlawful                                                               
force by the other person,"  and paragraphs (1)-(3) say that self                                                               
defense is  not justified  when the person  is engaged  in mutual